PERSONAL DATA AND LEGAL NOTICE

Accueil » PERSONAL DATA AND LEGAL NOTICE

PERSONAL DATA AND OMNES EDUCATION’S COMMITMENT

“OMNES Education is committed to ensuring that the collection and processing of your data from this site comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (RGPD) and the Data Protection Act. “

LEGAL NOTICE

SITE EDITOR

Organization & Development

Grenelle building

43, quai de Grenelle – 75015 PARIS RCS Paris 445 260 169
SAS with capital of 9,041,900 euros

HOST

Organization & Development

Information Systems Service

Greenelle building

43, quai de Grenelle – 75015 PARIS RCS Paris 445 260 169

SAS with capital of 9,041,900 euros

SITE DESIGN

Organization & Development

Marketing Service

Grenelle building

43, quai de Grenelle – 75015 PARIS RCS Paris 445 260 169
SAS with capital of 9,041,900 euros

REALIZATION OF THE SITE

Organization & Development

Marketing Service

Grenelle building

43, quai de Grenelle – 75015 PARIS RCS Paris 445 260 169
SAS with capital of 9,041,900 euros

PHOTO CREDITS

Organization & Development

Marketing Service

Grenelle building

43, quai de Grenelle – 75015 PARIS RCS Paris 445 260 169
SAS with capital of 9,041,900 euros

INFORMATION CONCERNING COOKIES

What is a cookie ?

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer or device for a limited period of time when you visit our websites.

Purpose of cookies

We use cookies to make your visits to and registration on our sites more efficient and secure. Cookies also allow us to improve navigation on our sites and to understand your browsing preferences.

Our use of cookies

We use cookies to:

  • Remember your connection information.
  • Identify you when you log into our websites.
  • Gather information that can help us send you advertising tailored to your interests.
  • Remember your browsing preferences such as your language, font size, page layout or preferred colors. All to make it easier and faster for you to browse our site.
  • Collecting analytical information to, for example, count the number of visitors to our websites and identify which pages of our sites you visit most often. We use the analytics data we collect for marketing and resource planning purposes.
  • To determine whether our visitors are easily adapting to changes we may make to our websites.

Information collected through cookies

Cookies help us collect information about how you use our website, but we do not store any personally identifiable information in our cookie data about you. We only store a unique session ID which will help us find a user profile and your preferences on your next visit.

Types of cookies

  • Session cookies – Cookies of this type are temporarily stored on your computer or device during a browsing session. They are deleted from your computer or device at the end of the browsing session.
  • Permanent cookies – Cookies of this type stay on your computer for longer. Persistent cookies help us recognize you when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session.

These cookies can be divided into several categories:

  • Cookies essential for navigation (technical cookies)

These cookies are essential to allow you to browse our website and make the best use of its various features. These cookies are exclusively placed by OMNES Education

  • Functionality cookies

These cookies are essential for your navigation because they make it possible to optimize the functioning of our site and to give you access to specific functionalities. They also allow you to adapt the graphic rendering of the site to the display preferences of your terminal. These cookies allow you to have a smooth and tailor-made navigation.

  • Statistical cookies

These are cookies that allow us to know the performance of our site, to establish statistics on the volumes of visits and use of the various elements of our site (content visited, routes). These cookies allow us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services (the most frequently consulted pages or sections, the most read articles, etc.). Cookies are also used to count visitors to a page and to detect any anomalies in the functioning of the site.

  • Advertising cookies

These are cookies used to present you with offers and information tailored to your areas of interest when browsing the Internet. The refusal of these cookies has no impact on the use of our site. However, refusing advertising cookies will not stop advertising while you are browsing. This will only have the effect of displaying advertisements that do not reflect your interests or preferences.

  • Social media cookies

Our site contains elements from third parties (application buttons), which allow the Internet user to share specific content via social networks.

This is particularly the case with the “Share”, “Like”, “g + 1”, “Tweeter” buttons from social networks such as “Facebook”, “Google+”, “Twitter”, etc.

If you interact with material from third parties, for example by clicking on the “Like” button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted to the social network and published on your profile.

If you do not want the social network to link the information collected through our site to your user account, you must first log out of the social network.

We invite you to consult the privacy protection policies of these social networks in order to be aware of the purposes of use, in particular advertising, of the navigation information that they can collect using these application buttons.

Managing cookies

In accordance with the regulations, you have the right to oppose and access data concerning you. You can therefore oppose the deposit of some of our cookies by using the appropriate settings in your browser. The menu of most browsers has options that allow you to manage your cookies by adjusting or configuring your cookie settings. Usually, the browser offers you the possibility:

  • display your cookies;
  • allow cookies;
  • to deactivate all cookies, or only specific cookies;
  • to deactivate all cookies when you close your browser;
  • to block cookies;
  • to be informed when you receive a cookie.

Please note that if you choose to block our cookies, some of the functionality of our websites will be disabled (including services such as online registration, site management or personalization) and your browsing may also be affected. . If you configure your browser options to delete all cookies, your browsing preferences will be cleared when you close your browser. Please note that unless you have adjusted your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit one of our sites.

The durations of your cookies

Pursuant to the recommendations of the CNIL, the period of validity of consent to the deposit of Cookies on our sites is extended to a maximum of 13 months after their first deposit on your equipment and is not extended by new visits to the site. At the end of this period, your consent must be obtained again.

So 13 months is the maximum lifetime of a cookie.

Additional information about cookies:

To find out more about cookies, we invite you to consult the following page.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi

Mentions of information for prospects.

To provide you with the goods and / or services requested and on the basis of your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time, it is necessary that O&D processes your personal data jointly with the School for the purposes of management of our prospects for a period of three years from our last contact.

Your data can be:

  • shared with all O&D subsidiaries and more generally with OMNES Education group entities,
  • communicated to the subcontractors and / or partners of O&D and / or the School, as well as to any authorized third party when this communication is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, to follow up on a court request or if the communication of this data is necessary for the pursuit of an investigation or a procedure opposable to O&D and / or the School.
  • transferred to a country outside the EU, subject to the signature of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission available on request.

You have a right of access, rectification, erasure, opposition, limitation of processing, the right to portability and the right to define directives relating to the fate of your data in the event of death, which you can exercise by contacting OMNES Education – Service du DPO 43 quai de Grenelle 75015 PARIS as well as the right to lodge a complaint with any supervisory authority.

Information for candidates.

To provide you with the goods and / or services requested and on the basis of this contractual relationship, it is necessary for O&D to process your personal data jointly with the School for the purposes of managing its candidates for a duration of 3 years from our last contact. If you are admitted to register with the School, all the data collected via this form will be processed for the purposes of managing your registration and your education on the basis of the contract concluded between us under the conditions specified in the OMNES Education privacy policy

Your data can be:

  • shared with all O&D subsidiaries and more generally with group entities,
  • communicated to the subcontractors and / or partners of O&D and the School, as well as to any authorized third party when this communication is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, to follow up on a court request or if the communication of this data is necessary for the pursuit of an investigation or a procedure opposable to O&D and / or the School.
  • transferred to a country outside the EU, subject to the signature of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission available on request.

You have a right of access, rectification, erasure, opposition, limitation of processing, the right to portability and the right to define directives relating to the fate of your data in the event of death, which you can exercise by contacting OMNES Education – Service du DPO 43 quai de Grenelle 75015 PARIS as well as the right to lodge a complaint with any supervisory authority.

Information notices related to the indirect collection of your information.

On the basis of your registration for a competition linked to one of the schools of the INSEEC U. Group or via a form on the sites of our partners, O&D in co-responsibility with the School, processes your personal data, namely your civil status, your school file and your email address which were sent to it by the competition platform or the partner, a source not accessible to the public. This processing is carried out for the purposes of prospect management for a period of 3 years from our last contact.

Your data can be:

  • shared with all O&D subsidiaries and more generally with OMNES Education group entities,
  • communicated to the subcontractors and / or partners of O&D and the School, as well as to any authorized third party when this communication is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, to follow up on a court request or if the communication of this data is necessary for the pursuit of an investigation or a procedure opposable to O&D and / or the School.
  • transferred to a country outside the EU, subject to the signature of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission available on request.

You have a right of access, rectification, erasure, opposition, limitation of processing, the right to portability and the right to define directives relating to the fate of your data in the event of death, which you can exercise by contacting OMNES Education – Department of DPO 43 quai de Grenelle 75015 PARIS as well as the right to lodge a complaint with any supervisory authority.